Our Groups

Download group details and monthly meeting programme in PDF format

Group activity is the key to the success of the Sherburn and Villages U3A. We have an ever increasing number of groups, all inspired, organised and led by our members on a self help basis.

This is therefore not an exhaustive list as everyone is quite free to form a new interest group with fellow members with a similar interest. A "group" can total any number from two upwards!

If you do have an interest in joining or forming a group please contact:

Author Photo

Regular Meeting Schedule:

First in monthSecond in monthThird in monthFourth in monthLast in month
Monday10:30 French Conversation
13:15 Short Mat Bowling
17:00 Bookworms
17:00 Lose a Stone by Christmas
10:00 Creative Writing
13:15 Short Mat Bowling
17:00 Book Group
17:00 Lose a Stone by Christmas
10:30 French Conversation
13:15 Short Mat Bowling
14:00 Family History
17:00 Lose a Stone by Christmas
00:00 Apple Users
13:15 Short Mat Bowling
17:00 Lose a Stone by Christmas
13:15 Short Mat Bowling
17:00 Lose a Stone by Christmas
Tuesday10:30 Coffee Mornings
13:15 Short Mat Bowling
14:00 Computing
14:30 Country Dance
12:00 Luncheon
13:15 Short Mat Bowling
10:30 Coffee Mornings
13:15 Short Mat Bowling
14:30 Country Dance
13:15 Short Mat Bowling
14:00 Craft
13:15 Short Mat Bowling
Wednesday10:00 Canasta
13:30 Painting and Drawing
14:00 Ukulele
14:00 Wine Appreciation
10:00 Canasta
10:45 Singing for Fun
14:00 Mah-jongg
14:00 Ukulele
00:00 Wine Two Taste
10:00 Canasta
13:30 Painting and Drawing
14:00 Mah-jongg
14:00 Ukulele
19:30 Poetry Group
10:00 Canasta
10:45 Singing for Fun
14:00 Engineering & Science
14:00 Mah-jongg
14:00 Ukulele
10:00 Canasta
14:00 Mah-jongg
14:00 Ukulele
Thursday09:30 Tennis
10:00 Bridge
11:15 Badminton
15:00 Page Turners
16:15 Spanish Conversation
09:30 Tennis
10:00 Bridge
10:00 Line Dancing
11:15 Badminton
14:00 Reading
16:15 Spanish Conversation
09:30 Tennis
10:00 Bridge
11:15 Badminton
14:00 Monthly Meeting
16:15 Spanish Conversation
09:30 Tennis
10:00 Bridge
10:00 Line Dancing
11:15 Badminton
16:15 Spanish Conversation
09:30 Tennis
10:00 Bridge
11:15 Badminton
14:00 Flower Arranging
16:15 Spanish Conversation
Friday10:30 Family History
14:00 Jammin' for Fun
10:00 Design and Manage a Website
14:00 Digital Photography
10:00 Working in Wood
14:00 Jammin' for Fun
14:00 Psychology
10:00 Design and Manage a Website
14:00 Digital Photography
Saturday
Sunday19:30 Quiz Group
Back to Top